AUSSIES CALL 1300 135 331
KIWIS CALL 0800 440 079

Benefits & Eligibility

Benefits

The experience can be beneficial in many different ways:

  • Earn Euros which you can use to travel around the country during holidays and at the end of your program.
  • Pursue educational opportunities during your stay (6-10 hours per week).
  • Gain a secure base from which to see France.
  • Have the option to extend your program if all goes well.
  • Get to know how others live and come to see the world from another perspective.
  • Test yourself and acquire independence and maturity.
  • Make new friends and appreciate old ones even more.
  • Gain experience and judgement.

Becoming an Au Pair gives you more than knowledge about France, its language and culture. A year abroad teaches you about building friendships, taking responsibility for yourself, respecting differences and tolerating the beliefs of others.

Eligibility

You may be accepted if you:

  • Are between 18 and 27 years of age.
  • Are not married, have no children.
  • Enjoy children aged 3 months to 12 years, and have at least 200 hours experience in caring for children (babysitting, caring for younger family members or working with youth organisations).
  • Successfully pass a selection interview.
  • Enjoy helping children grow and develop, and are willing to enrich the lives of your host family by sharing your culture and traditions.
  • Are a responsible person who is willing to make a one year commitment to experience French culture by living as a member of a French family, and providing up to 35 hours of child care assistance each week.
  • Have completed at least the educational equivalent of high school i.e. have finished year 12 in Australia, or year 13 in New Zealand.
  • Are conversant in English (the demand for English speaking Au Pairs is high!).
  • Have at least 200 words of basic French language.
  • Are in good health.
  • Are energetic and enthusiastic.
  • Are a non-smoker.
  • Are a licensed driver.
  • Have an Australian or New Zealand passport valid for 6 months after your return date.
  • Have a clean criminal record.