AUSSIES CALL 1300 135 331
KIWIS CALL 0800 440 079

Benefits & Eligibility

Benefits

The experience can be beneficial in many different ways:

  • Flexible program lengths: 6 to 12 months.
  • Earn Euros which you can use to travel around the country during holidays and at the end of your program.
  • Receive orientation soon after arrival in Germany and further support during your stay.
  • Gain a secure base from which to see Germany and other parts of Europe.
  • Have the option to extend your program if all goes well.
  • Get to know how others live and come to see the world from another perspective.
  • Test yourself and acquire independence and maturity.
  • Make new friends and appreciate old ones even more.
  • Gain experience and judgement.

Becoming an Au Pair gives you more than knowledge about Germany, its language and culture. A year abroad teaches you about building friendships, taking responsibility for yourself, respecting differences and tolerating the beliefs of others.

Eligibility

You may be accepted if you:

  • Are between 18 and 24 years of age.
  • A citizen of Australia, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa, United Kingdom or United States.
  • Enjoy children aged 3 months to 12 years, and have previous experience in caring for children (babysitting, caring for younger family members or working with youth organisations). You’ll need a minimum of two childcare references from non-family members plus one personal reference.
  • Au Pairs must have 200 hours of document experience with children under the age of two in order to be placed with a family who has a child under the age of two.
  • Successfully pass a selection interview.
  • Enjoy helping children grow and develop, and are willing to enrich the lives of your host family by sharing your culture and traditions.
  • Are a responsible person who is willing to make a 6 – 12 month commitment to experience German culture by living as a member of a German family, and providing up to 30 - 40 hours of child care assistance each week.
  • Have completed at least the educational equivalent of high school i.e. have finished year 12 in Australia, or year 13 in New Zealand
  • Are a native English speaker.
  • Are in good physical and mental health.
  • Are energetic and enthusiastic.
  • Have no criminal record.
  • Agree to follow AuPairCare Germany program rules.
  • Are a licensed driver (preferred but not required. Not all host families provide cars).
  • Be a non-smoker (preferred but not required).
  • Have an Australian or New Zealand passport valid for 6 months after your return date.
  • Complete a pre-departure orientation project (more info available from our staff).