AUSSIES CALL 1300 135 331
KIWIS CALL 0800 440 079

Benefits & Eligibility

Benefits

The experience can be beneficial in many different ways:

  • Earn US$ which you can use to travel around the country during holidays and at the end of your program.
  • Receive professional training on arrival in the USA and further paid educational opportunities during your stay.
  • Gain a secure base from which to see the USA.
  • Have the option to extend your program if all goes well.
  • Get to know how others live and come to see the world from another perspective.
  • Test yourself and acquire independence and maturity.
  • Make new friends and appreciate old ones even more.
  • Gain experience and judgement.

Becoming an Au Pair gives you more than knowledge about America, its language and culture. A year abroad teaches you about building friendships, taking responsibility for yourself, respecting differences and tolerating the beliefs of others.

Upon arrival in the USA, Au Pairs spend 3 days in Washington DC (with first aid and CPR training) before heading off to their homestay communities. 

In addition, you will learn about various child development stages with emphasis on techniques that promote a successful relationship between you and the children of your host family.

You and other arriving Au Pairs will begin adjusting to life in America right away. By the end of your stay, you'll feel more confident and eager to meet your new host family

Eligibility

You may be accepted if you:

  • Are between 18 and 26 years of age.
  • Enjoy children aged 3 months to 12 years, and have at least 200 hours experience in caring for children (babysitting, etc.). You will not placed with a host family with children under 2 years unless you have this 200 hours of experience. Many families look for an Au Pair that is very experienced with children. Sought after Au Pairs have training in the field of education or nursing or have a minimum of 600 hours of experience. Good English skills are also sought after by potential families.
  • Enjoy helping children grow and develop, and are willing to enrich the lives of your host family by sharing your culture and traditions.
  • Are a responsible person who is willing to make a one year commitment to experience American culture by living as a member of an American family, and providing up to 45 hours of child care assistance each week.
  • Have graduated from secondary school in Australia or New Zealand (i.e. have completed at least the educational equivalent of an American high school diploma).
  • Pass a criminal background check.
  • Pass a psychometric test and personal interview.
  • Are conversant in English.
  • Are in good health.
  • Are energetic and enthusiastic.
  • Are a non-smoker.
  • Are a licensed driver.